Grp. Health Coop. v. Department of Revenue, 438 P.3d 158 (2019)
[…] (a) Amounts received by any taxpayer from the United States or any instrumentality thereof as prepayments for health care services provided under Title XVIII (medicare) of the federal social security act.

RCW 48.14.0201 (6)(a). Group Health does not dispute that GHO and GHC are "taxpayers" for purposes of the premium tax *216statute, nor does it dispute that MA premiums are expressly exempted from premium taxes under subsection 6(a) of that statute. Because MA premiums are expressly exempted from premium taxes, MA premiums are not subject to taxation under RCW 48.14.0201.

¶10 Second, federal law expressly prohibits the Department from imposing premium taxes on MA premiums. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-24(g) provides: "No State may impose a premium tax or similar tax with respect to payments to Medicare+Choice organizations under section 1395w-23 of this title or premiums paid to such organizations under this part."2 Although the parties disagree about whether this statute prohibits the Department from imposing B & O taxes on MA premiums, they agree that it expressly prohibits the Department from imposing a premium tax on MA premiums.