Grp. Health Coop. v. Department of Revenue, 438 P.3d 158 (2019)
[…] ¶16 Moreover, Group Health's argument ignores the most obvious explanation for the exemption provided in RCW 82.04.322 -to avoid double taxation of premiums. If not for RCW 82.04.322, premiums received by insurers would be subject to both the premium tax and the B & O tax. Therefore, contrary to Group Health's assertions, adopting the Department's proffered interpretation of RCW 82.04.322 does not lead to "absurd results."

¶17 Group Health next points out that in another B & O tax exemption statute, the legislature used "strikingly different language" than it used in RCW 82.04.322. Specifically, RCW 82.04.320 provides: "[B & O tax] shall not apply to any person in respect to insurance business upon which a tax based on gross premiums is paid to the state ." (Emphasis added.) Group Health argues that because the legislature used the phrase "upon which a tax based on gross premiums is paid to the state" to describe the scope of the exemption in RCW 82.04.320, then the term "taxable" in *219RCW 82.04.322 must mean something else. But the fact that "taxable" means something other than that taxes have been paid to the state does not help Group Health here.