Grp. Health Coop. v. Department of Revenue, 438 P.3d 158 (2019)
[…] San Juan County, 184 Wash.2d 428, 359 P.3d 753 (2015), to suggest that the statutory scheme reveals *218such an intent. But Columbia Riverkeeper and Citizens Alliance both involved the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971 (OPMA), which declares that its provisions are "remedial and shall be liberally construed." RCW 42.30.910. The OPMA also contains an express statement of legislative intent that our Supreme Court has characterized as "some of the strongest language used in any legislation." Equitable Shipyards, Inc. v. State, 93 Wash.2d 465, 482, 611 P.2d 396 (1980) ; see also RCW 42.30.010 ("It is the intent of this chapter that ... actions [of public agencies] be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly."). Here, by contrast, Group Health points to no statement in the Health Care Reform Act or in the B & O tax chapter reflecting a clear legislative intent to exempt MA premiums from B & O taxes.