Grp. Health Coop. v. Department of Revenue, 438 P.3d 158 (2019)
[…] BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1688 (10th ed. 2014). For the following reasons, we conclude that MA premiums are not "subject to taxation" under RCW 48.14.0201 and therefore are not exempt from B & O tax under RCW 82.04.322.

¶9 First, MA premiums are expressly exempt from taxation under RCW 48.14.0201, which is the state premium tax statute. At all times relevant hereto, that statute has required each "taxpayer" to pay a tax equal to two percent of all health care premiums and prepayments received by the taxpayer. RCW 48.14.0201 (2) : see also former RCW 48.14.0201(2) (2009). But that statute also has, at all relevant times, provided the following exemption:

(6) The taxes imposed in this section do not apply to:
(a) Amounts received by any taxpayer from the United States or any instrumentality thereof as prepayments for health care services provided under Title XVIII (medicare) of the federal social security act.

RCW 48.14.0201 (6)(a). Group Health does not dispute that GHO and GHC are "taxpayers" for purposes of the premium tax *216statute, nor does it dispute that MA premiums are expressly exempted from premium taxes under subsection 6(a) of that statute.