Grp. Health Coop. v. Department of Revenue, 438 P.3d 158 (2019)
[…] If, after conducting this inquiry, the statute is "susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning, the statute is ambiguous and it is appropriate to resort to aids to construction, including legislative history." Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 12, 43 P.3d 4. Because courts presume that taxes are valid, a taxpayer that *161claims immunity from a tax bears the burden of establishing an *215exemption. Avnet, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 187 Wash.2d 44, 49-50, 384 P.3d 571 (2016).

¶7 Here, Group Health argues that MA premiums are exempt from B & O taxes under RCW 82.04.322, which provides: "[B & O tax] does not apply to any health maintenance organization, health care service contractor, or certified health plan in respect to premiums or prepayments that are taxable under RCW 48.14.0201." The Department does not dispute that GHC and GHO are, respectively, a health maintenance organization and a health care service contractor under this statute. The only dispute is whether MA premiums are "taxable" under RCW 48.14.0201 and therefore exempt from B & O tax.