State v. Rhodes, 436 P.3d 77, 296 Or. App. 209 (2019)
[…] ORS 166.025. Defendant, having been diagnosed with borderline personality disorder, wanted to raise a partial responsibility defense under ORS 161.300 (2016). ORS 161.300 (2016) stated:

"Evidence that the actor suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to the issue of whether the actor did or did not have the intent which is an element of the crime."

Whether a defendant suffered from "a mental disease or defect" determined whether ORS 161.300 (2016) was available to her as a defense.2 ORS 161.295(2) (2016), amended by Oregon Laws 2017, chapter 634, section 3, stated:

"[T]he terms 'mental disease or defect' do not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct, nor do they include any abnormality constituting solely a personality disorder."

However, in State v. Booth , 284 Or. 615, 619, 588 P.2d 614 (1978), the defendant also wanted the jury instructed as to the defense, but as the Oregon Supreme Court explained, " ORS 161.300 is an evidentiary statute and does not speak to the issue of jury instructions."