State v. Rhodes, 436 P.3d 77, 296 Or. App. 209 (2019)
[…] "* * * * *
"Understanding, the idea of understanding is critical to this case. Understanding and comprehending who [defendant] is as a person, what her mental illness means, how it affects her and her interactions with other people and how it bears on this case."

The jury deliberated and found defendant guilty of disorderly conduct in the second degree.

In the case before us, defendant was found guilty of disorderly conduct, a crime requiring *81intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating *215a risk of the same. ORS 166.025. Defendant, having been diagnosed with borderline personality disorder, wanted to raise a partial responsibility defense under ORS 161.300 (2016). ORS 161.300 (2016) stated:

"Evidence that the actor suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to the issue of whether the actor did or did not have the intent which is an element of the crime."

Whether a defendant suffered from "a mental disease or defect" determined whether ORS 161.300 (2016) was available to her as a defense.2 ORS 161.295(2) (2016), amended by Oregon Laws 2017, chapter 634, section 3, stated: