State v. H. H. J. (In re H. H. J.), 436 P.3d 75, 296 Or. App. 199 (2019)
[…] "the Oregon Health Authority or facility designated in accordance with ORS 426.301 *77shall immediately notify the court and the court shall have the person brought before it and shall again advise the person that the authority or facility has requested that commitment be continued for an additional period of time and that if the person does not protest this commitment the commitment will be continued for an indefinite period of time up to 180 days. The person shall also be informed of the rights set forth in ORS 426.301."

Finally, ORS 426.307 specifies the procedure for a court hearing when a person has requested a hearing under ORS 426.301. ORS 426.307(6) provides:

"The court shall then conduct a hearing and after hearing the evidence and reviewing the recommendations of the treating and examining physicians or other qualified professionals, the court shall determine whether the person is still a person with mental illness and is in need of further treatment. If in the opinion of the court the individual is still a person with mental illness by clear and convincing evidence and is in need of further treatment, the court may order commitment to the authority for an additional indefinite period of time up to 180 days."