Morris v. Kanne, 436 P.3d 36, 295 Or. App. 726 (2019)
[…] In particular, the court explained, "In determining whether to award attorney fees in this case, the court considered the following statutory factors[.]" (Emphasis added.) The court then discussed the factors listed in ORS 20.075(1) and (2). Although both subsections (1) and (2) could be appropriate when considering the amount of attorney fees when fees shall be awarded, subsection (1) is not appropriate when determining "whether" fees are to be awarded.

ORS 20.105(1) requires a court to award reasonable attorney fees "upon a finding by the court that * * * there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the claim." ORS 20.075(1), on the other hand, provides that the "court shall consider the following factors in determining whether to award attorney fees in any case in which an award of attorney fees is authorized by statute and in which the court has discretion to decide whether to award attorney fees."