Gutale v. State, 435 P.3d 728, 364 Or. 502 (2019)
[…] The court sentenced petitioner to two years of probation and seven days in custody with credit for time served. The court ordered petitioner to register as a sex offender, but told him that if he successfully completed probation, it would "remove that requirement."

Petitioner's trial counsel was required under Padilla to provide petitioner with information regarding the potential immigration consequences of his plea. Padilla was decided by the United States Supreme Court a couple of months before petitioner's sentencing. And, under ORS 135.385(2)(d), trial courts are required to inform noncitizen defendants who plead guilty that "conviction of a crime may result *** in deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization." Despite petitioner's statement at sentencing that he was pleading guilty so that he could travel and become a United States citizen, neither trial counsel nor the court gave petitioner any indication that his plea subjected him to immigration **506consequences.