Gutale v. State, 435 P.3d 728, 364 Or. 502 (2019)
[…] That allegation, if true, would likely entitle petitioner to relief under Padilla v. Kentucky , 559 U.S. 356, 130 S.Ct. 1473, 176 L.Ed.2d 284 (2010), which held that criminal defense attorneys must inform immigrant clients of the immigration consequences of a conviction.

Although petitioner appears to have a meritorious claim, there is a roadblock, the statute of limitations. ORS 138.510(3) states that "[a] petition [for post-conviction relief] must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition" (emphasis added), and then sets out the date on which the limitations period begins to run in several different circumstances. There is no dispute that petitioner did not file his petition within two years of the required date-in his case, the date that his conviction was entered in the record.