State v. McColly, 435 P.3d 715, 364 Or. 464 (2019)
[…] Commentary (1970) §§ 195-196 at 198.

Notwithstanding that pronouncement, though, the legislature in 1971 also enacted the definition of "custody" that now appears in ORS 162.135(4), which does appear to have affected the meaning of the failure-to-appear statutes. See Or. Laws 1971, ch. 743, § 189(3) (custody means "the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order, but *** not includ[ing] detention in a correctional facility ***"). That new definition applied to the crimes of escape as well as failure to appear-indeed, the definition logically fits together with 1971 changes to the escape statutes, which focused on "escap[e]