State v. McColly, 435 P.3d 715, 364 Or. 464 (2019)
[…] We otherwise assess whether the state presented sufficient evidence from which a reasonable trier of fact could find facts to prove each element of second-degree failure to appear, beyond a *718reasonable doubt. State v. Rader , 348 Or. 81, 91, 228 P.3d 552 (2010) ; see also State v. Turnidge , 359 Or. 364, 455-56, 374 P.3d 853 (2016) (explaining approach when motion for judgment of acquittal frames a threshold construction dispute about a legal element).

B. "Custody" under ORS 162.135(4) and ORS 162.195(1)(a)

1. Preliminary discussion

ORS 162.135(4) sets out the following definition for "custody," for purposes of having been "released from custody" before failing to appear under ORS 162.195(1)(a) : "the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order, but *** not includ[ing] detention in a correctional facility[.]" The parties agree about two aspects of that definition. First, they both read the text as providing that a peace officer must impose the restraint at issue-either pursuant to an arrest or pursuant to court order.