State v. McColly, 435 P.3d 715, 364 Or. 464 (2019)
[…] ORS 162.195(1)(a). The trial court denied defendant's motion, a jury found her guilty of second-degree failure to appear, and the Court of Appeals affirmed her conviction. McColly , 288 Or. App. at 172, 177, 404 P.3d 1004. We allowed defendant's petition for review.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Statutory Provisions and Parties' Arguments

This case involves the application of two statutes. The second-degree failure-to-appear statute, ORS 162.195, makes it a crime to knowingly fail to appear

"after * * * [h]aving by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a misdemeanor[.]"