State v. McColly, 435 P.3d 715, 364 Or. 464 (2019)
[…] Also on the brief were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General.

Before Walters, Chief Justice, and Balmer, Nakamoto, Flynn, Duncan, and Nelson, Justices, and Kistler, Senior Justice pro tempore.**

NELSON, J.

*716**466This criminal case concerns a conviction for second-degree "failure to appear," which involves the failure to appear on a misdemeanor charge after having been "released from custody" by court order, under a release agreement and upon a condition of future appearance. ORS 162.195(1)(a) ; see also ORS 162.135(4) ("[c]ustody" means "the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order * * *"). Defendant failed to appear for a scheduled trial call, but, before that date, she had not been released following arrest, detention, or confinement.