State v. McColly, 435 P.3d 715, 364 Or. 464 (2019)
[…] App. at 172, 177, 404 P.3d 1004. We allowed defendant's petition for review.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Statutory Provisions and Parties' Arguments

This case involves the application of two statutes. The second-degree failure-to-appear statute, ORS 162.195, makes it a crime to knowingly fail to appear

"after * * * [h]aving by court order been released from custody or a correctional facility under a release agreement or security release upon the condition that the person will subsequently appear personally in connection with a charge against the person of having committed a misdemeanor[.]"

ORS 162.195(1)(a) (emphasis added).3 Another statute, ORS 162.135(4), defines "custody" for purposes of failure to appear as "the imposition of actual or constructive restraint by a peace officer pursuant to an arrest or court order, but does not include detention in a correctional facility[.]"4

The parties focus on the statutory requirement for "custody," for purposes of defendant having been "released from custody" before failing to appear. ORS 162.195(1)(a).