Henry v. Nev. Comm'n On Judicial Discipline, 435 P.3d 659 (2019)
[…] Nev. Const. art. 6, § 21 (1), Henry's argument that the Commission does not have jurisdiction over her rests on the assertion that the Legislature improperly expanded the jurisdiction of the Commission by including hearing masters under the definition of a "judge" in NRS 1.428. The Nevada Constitution provides:

[a] justice of the Supreme Court, a judge of the court of appeals, a district judge, a justice of the peace or a municipal judge may ... be censured, retired, removed or otherwise disciplined by the Commission on Judicial Discipline.

Nev. Const. art. 6, § 21 (1). The Nevada Legislature has enacted additional statutes related to the authority and jurisdiction of the Commission. See NRS 1.425 - 1.4695. NRS 1.440 gives the Commission jurisdiction over "judges." NRS 1.428 defines "judge" as including "[a]ny other officer [besides those specifically enumerated] of the Judicial Branch of this State, whether or not the officer is an attorney, who presides over judicial proceedings, including ... a ... special master or referee." Henry argues that this broad definition of judges improperly expanded *661the jurisdiction of whom the Commission has authority over beyond what is proscribed in the Nevada Constitution. Thus, she argues, NRS 1.428 is unconstitutional.