Nash v. Blatchford, 435 P.3d 562, 56 Kan. App. 2d 592 (2019)
[…] [Citations omitted.]" Whaley v. Sharp , 301 Kan. 192, 196, 343 P.3d 63 (2014).

*596"[E]ven when various statutory provisions are unambiguous, we may still construe them in pari materia with a view of reconciling and bringing the provisions into workable harmony." Neighbor v. Westar Energy, Inc. , 301 Kan. 916, 919, 349 P.3d 469 (2015) (citing Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co. , 296 Kan. 906, 918, 296 P.3d 1106, cert. denied 571 U.S. 826, 134 S.Ct. 162, 187 L.Ed.2d 40 [2013] ).

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 12-105b(d) states:

"(d) Any person having a claim against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the [KTCA] shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action. The notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality and shall contain the following: ... Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails to approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. No person may initiate an action against a municipality or against an employee of a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part. Any action brought pursuant to the [KTCA] shall be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, a claimant shall have no less than 90 days from the date the claim is denied or deemed denied in which to commence an action." (Emphasis added.)

The notice of claim requirement under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 12-105b(d) is a jurisdictional prerequisite to suing a municipality under the KTCA. Sleeth v. Sedan City Hospital , 298 Kan. 853, Syl. ¶ 1, 317 P.3d 782 (2014).