• schools,
[…] We now briefly review the law about a municipal water supply.
¶49 Since 1967, the Washington statutory scheme has treated a water right claimed for municipal water supply purposes as immune from statutory relinquishment, while nonmunicipal water rights may be relinquished through nonuse. LAWS OF 1967, ch. 233, § 18 (codified as RCW 90.14.180 ); cf. LAWS OF 1967, ch. 233, § 14 (codified as RCW 90.14.140(2)(d) ). The legislature wishes municipal purveyors to be capable of meeting future municipal needs despite a lack of exercise of the entire amount of the water right.
¶50 RCW 90.14.140(2) now reads:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of RCW 90.14.130 through 90.14.180, there shall be no relinquishment of any water right:
....
(d) If such right is claimed for municipal water supply purposes under chapter 90.03 RCW.
Despite this favorable treatment, until recently, our laws did not define "municipal water supplier" or "municipal water supply purposes."
¶51 In 2003, our legislature amended the water law act. Lummi Indian Nation v. State , 170 Wash.2d 247, 251, 241 P.3d 1220 (2010) ; LAWS OF 2003, 1st Spec.