• schools,
[…] As part of its 2016 applications for a change in use, Crown West seeks recharacterization of its water usage to municipal water supply purposes. This relabeling would presumably avoid any relinquishment of the water right.
¶72 The labeling of a water certificate as one for domestic use does not prevent reclassification to municipal water supply purposes. Cornelius v. Department of Ecology , 182 Wash.2d 574, 344 P.3d 199 (2015). We assume that a certificate for industrial or manufacturing use may also be reissued for municipal uses. RCW 90.03.560 reads, in part:
When requested by a municipal water supplier or when processing a change or amendment to the right, the department shall amend the water right documents and related records to ensure that water rights that are for municipal *744water supply purposes, as defined in RCW 90.03.015, are correctly identified as being for municipal water supply purposes.
¶73 One likely will be a municipal water supplier if one is a government entity, but one need not necessarily be a governmental unit to qualify. Again, RCW 90.03.015 declares, in part: