Kohler v. Chambers, 435 P.3d 109 (2019)
[…] Further, the IRC uses the phrase "serving in support of such Armed Forces" to mean that an individual is located "in an area designated by the President of the United States by Executive order as a 'combat zone.' " 26 U.S.C. § 7508 (West) (emphasis added). According to these sources, it is clear that Father's training was not deployment for "combat" or "in support of combat."

¶ 14 Another consideration which bolsters our finding in this case is found in the Armed Forces Code definition of deployment. The term deployment is defined in 10 U.S.C.A. § 991(b), and expressly excludes periods when a servicemember is "performing service as a student or trainee at a school (including any Government school)." 10 U.S.C. § 991(b)(3)(A).