Kohler v. Chambers, 435 P.3d 109 (2019)
[…] ¶ 13 Our decisions recognize that if a statute is ambiguous, the Court may look to extrinsic sources to aid us in ascertaining its meaning. See, e.g., McClure, ¶ 12, 142 P.3d at 395 ; Cox v. Dawson, 1996 OK 11, 911 P.2d 272, 277 ("Having determined that the statute is unclear, we may resort to available sources of interpretative assistance to determine the Legislature's intent."). Although "combat" has not been specifically defined by Oklahoma legislation, several federal and state statutes defer to Section 112 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. The IRC defines "combat zone" as "any area which the President of the United States by Executive Order designates ... as an area in which Armed Forces of the United States are or have engaged in combat." 26 U.S.C. § 112(c)(2) (emphasis added).See 22 O.S.Supp.2018 § 973a (providing that veterans *114must provide proof that they served in a "combat zone," as defined in Section 112 of the IRC ).