State v. Hardground, 433 P.3d 711, 2019 MT 14, 394 Mont. 104 (2019)
[…] ¶13 "[A] sexual or violent offender ... shall register within 3 business days of entering a county of this state for the purpose of residing or setting up a temporary residence for 10 days or more or for an aggregate period exceeding 30 days in a calendar year...." Section 46-23-504(1)(c), MCA ; § 46-23-505, MCA ("the offender shall within 3 business days of the charge appear in person and give notification of the change to the registration agency...."); § 46-23-507, MCA ("[a] sexual or violent offender who knowingly fails to register, verify registration, or keep registration current ... may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 5 years....").

¶14 In this case, the District Court concluded that changing the date in the Information from December 19, 2013, to August 5, 2014, was an amendment of form, not substance, and it was within its discretion to allow the amendment on the day of trial.