State v. Estabrook, 433 P.3d 500, 295 Or. App. 268 (2018)
[…] We reject defendant's first four assignments of error without discussion, and we write only to address his fifth assignment, in which he argues that the trial court committed plain *501error by not entering a judgment of acquittal on the count of interfering with a peace officer.1 According to defendant, his conduct-merely refusing to obey an order to leave the airport-was "passive resistance" as a matter of law and therefore could not have constituted the crime of interfering with a peace officer. See ORS 162.247(3) (the provision criminalizing interfering with a peace officer "does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in: * * * (b) Passive resistance"); State v. McNally , 361 Or. 314, 339, 392 P.3d 721 (2017) ("[W]e hold that the phrase 'passive resistance' in ORS 162.247 refers to noncooperation with a lawful order of a peace officer that does not involve active conduct."); State v. Washington , 286 Or.