State v. Grover, 433 P.3d 496, 295 Or. App. 80 (2018)
[…] See ORS 137.750.1

Defendant asserts that the court erred when, in its written judgment, the court denied him eligibility for early-release and sentence-reduction programs listed in ORS 137.750(1). Defendant points out that the court, at the sentencing hearing, did not find substantial and compelling reasons to order that he not be considered for those programs but, in its written judgment, the court ordered that he could not be "considered by the supervising authority for any form of alternative sanction."2 The state, for its part, observes that, under ORS 137.750, the trial court was required to order that defendant was eligible for the early-release and sentence-reduction programs in question unless the court found "on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered" for those programs. The state concedes that, under the circumstances of this case, the court erred in "apparently ordering defendant ineligible for sentence reduction *82programs without first making findings why he was not eligible."