Dep't of Human Servs. v. S.S. (In re E.R.), 433 P.3d 465, 294 Or. App. 786 (2018)
[…] We agree and reverse the juvenile court's judgment. That disposition obviates the need to address mother's other assignments of error, or child's assignments of error.

At the jurisdictional hearing, it was undisputed that mother resides in Missouri, and that father had moved with child from California to Oregon in February 2018. DHS filed a dependency petition concerning child that same month.

The UCCJEA's general jurisdictional provision, ORS 109.741, provides:

"(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
"(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state;
"(b) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subsection (1)(a) of this section, or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum under ORS 109.761 or 109.764, and: