State v. Nunes, 433 P.3d 374, 295 Or. App. 91 (2018)
[…] Alternatively, defendant requests plain-error review.

The state responds that we should reject defendant's supplemental assignment of error *380because, regardless of its merits, "it would not provide any basis for him to obtain affirmative relief on appeal." In the state's view, that is because the judgment-in addition to denying defendant eligibility for earned time based on ORS 161.610(3) -also barred defendant from any reduction in sentence pursuant to ORS 137.750, and defendant does not assign error to that ruling.

We agree with the state. ORS 137.750 provides, as relevant:

"(1) When a court sentences a defendant to a term of incarceration upon conviction of a crime, the court shall order on the record in open court as part of the sentence imposed that the defendant may be considered by the executing or releasing authority for any form of temporary leave from custody, reduction in sentence, work release or program of conditional or supervised release authorized by law for which the defendant is otherwise eligible at the time of sentencing, unless the court finds on the record in open court substantial and compelling reasons to order that the defendant not be considered for such leave, release or program.
*101"(2) The executing or releasing authority may consider the defendant for a program described in subsection (1) of this section only upon order of the sentencing court appearing in the judgment."9