State v. Nunes, 433 P.3d 374, 295 Or. App. 91 (2018)
[…] "* * * * *
"(5) If it is the first time that the defendant is subject to punishment under this section, rather than impose the sentence otherwise required by subsection (4)(a) of this section, the court may:
"* * * * *
"(b) For felonies committed on or after November 1, 1989, impose a lesser sentence in accordance with the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission."

(Emphases added.)

Thus, for any felony "having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm in the commission of the crime," the court must sentence a defendant under ORS 161.610. Subject to some exceptions not relevant here, the first time a defendant is sentenced under that statute, the court must impose either a five-year minimum term of imprisonment, ORS 161.610(4)(a), or, at the court's discretion, a "lesser sentence in accordance with the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission," that is, a "guidelines" sentence, ORS 161.610(5)(b). And, the second time a defendant is sentenced under that statute (that is, "[u]pon conviction for such felony committed after punishment pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection or subsection (5) of this section " (emphasis added) ), the court must impose a 10-year term of imprisonment. ORS 161.610(4)(b).