State v. Nunes, 433 P.3d 374, 295 Or. App. 91 (2018)
[…] In Cesario , the language of the indictment similarly charged that the defendant "did 'possess a pistol * * * with intent to use it against another * * * and did attempt to use the weapon against her.' " 94 Or. App. at 263, 764 P.2d 981 (ellipses in Cesario ; emphasis added). We held in Cesario that that language was sufficient to satisfy ORS 161.610(3) ("[I]f a defendant is convicted of a felony having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime, the court shall impose at least the minimum term of imprisonment * * *."), and, accordingly, affirmed the court's imposition of a gun minimum sentence. Defendant does not explain why, given Cesario , his 1995 UUV conviction could not be considered to be a prior conviction and sentence under the gun minimum statute.

To the extent defendant contends that he was not "punish[ed] pursuant to" ORS 161.610 for his 1995 UUW conviction because he was sentenced to three years' probation, rather than five years' imprisonment, for that conviction, we reject that contention. ORS 161.610(4)(b) mandates a 10-year minimum sentence "[u]pon conviction for [a felony having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm] committed after punishment pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection or subsection (5 ) ." (Emphasis added.) As discussed above, subsection (5) authorizes the court to impose a guidelines sentence-such as the probationary term to which the court sentenced defendant-rather than a five-year mandatory minimum under paragraph (4)(a).