State v. Nunes, 433 P.3d 374, 295 Or. App. 91 (2018)
[…] Id. at 630-31, 317 P.3d 889 (quoting Ailes v. Portland Meadows, Inc. , 312 Or. 376, 382, 823 P.2d 956 (1991) ). In this case, the parties focus their arguments on the second requirement for plain-error review-whether the alleged error is obvious or beyond reasonable dispute. Because, as explained below, we conclude that it is not, we decline to address the error.

The gun minimum statute, ORS 161.610, provides, as relevant:

"(2) The use or threatened use of a firearm, whether operable or inoperable, by a defendant during the commission of a felony may be pleaded in the accusatory instrument and proved at trial as an element in aggravation of the crime as provided in this section. When a crime is so pleaded, the aggravated nature of the crime may be indicated by adding the words 'with a firearm' to the title of the offense. The unaggravated crime shall be considered a lesser included offense.