State v. Nunes, 433 P.3d 374, 295 Or. App. 91 (2018)
[…] *382Defendant's argument depends on the mistaken proposition that, because the court imposed a 10-year minimum sentence on Count 1 (UUW-firearm) under ORS 161.610(4)(b), the fact that defendant was previously convicted and sentenced under that statute became an element of the offense . Said another way, in defendant's view, the circumstances required for the court to impose a 10-year gun minimum sentence under ORS 161.610(4)(b) -viz. , the fact of defendant's previous conviction and sentence for a felony "having as an element the defendant's use or threatened use of a firearm during the commission of the crime"-is itself an element of the crime of UUW-firearm. That argument is untenable.

In Flores , 259 Or.