State v. Medved, 433 P.3d 33 (2019)
[…] ¶15 A CE donation must comply with a number of state and federal requirements to qualify for an income tax credit. See generally § 39-22-522 ; 26 U.S.C. § 170 (2012). The Department generally has a four-year window within which it may invalidate a claimed tax credit. See § 39-21-107(2), C.R.S. (2018) (requiring, in general, that "the assessment of any [income] tax, penalties, and interest shall be made within one year after the expiration of the time provided for assessing a deficiency in federal income tax"); 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (2012) (requiring, in general, that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed").

¶16 When the Medveds filed their tax return in 2006, section 39-22-522(7)(i), C.R.S. (2005) stated that the donor3 "shall be the tax matters representative [ (TMR) ] in all matters with respect to the credit.