State v. Medved, 433 P.3d 33 (2019)
[…] The Department generally has a four-year window within which it may invalidate a claimed tax credit. See § 39-21-107(2), C.R.S. (2018) (requiring, in general, that "the assessment of any [income] tax, penalties, and interest shall be made within one year after the expiration of the time provided for assessing a deficiency in federal income tax"); 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (2012) (requiring, in general, that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed").

¶16 When the Medveds filed their tax return in 2006, section 39-22-522(7)(i), C.R.S. (2005) stated that the donor3 "shall be the tax matters representative [ (TMR) ] in all matters with respect to the credit. The [TMR] shall be responsible for representing and binding the transferees with respect to all issues affecting the credit, including ... the statute of limitations." We now turn to the interpretation of this section.

C. The Statute of Limitations of the CE Donor Applies to and Binds the Transferees

¶17 The division below concluded that section 39-22-522(7)(i) is ambiguous.

*37Medved , ¶ 16. We disagree. The statute makes the donor/TMR "responsible for representing and binding the transferees with respect to all issues affecting the credit, including ... the statute of limitations." § 39-22-522(7)(i). And "bind" means: (1) "To impose one or more legal duties on (a person or institution)" or (2) "[t]o indenture; to legally obligate to serve." Bind, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).