State v. Medved, 433 P.3d 33 (2019)
[…] An income tax credit is allowed to taxpayers "who donate[ ] ... all or part of the value of a perpetual conservation easement in gross [ (or CE) ] ... to a governmental entity or a charitable organization." § 39-22-522(2). The donor "may transfer all or a portion of the tax credit" to one or more transferees. § 39-22-522(7).

¶15 A CE donation must comply with a number of state and federal requirements to qualify for an income tax credit. See generally § 39-22-522 ; 26 U.S.C. § 170 (2012). The Department generally has a four-year window within which it may invalidate a claimed tax credit. See § 39-21-107(2), C.R.S. (2018) (requiring, in general, that "the assessment of any [income] tax, penalties, and interest shall be made within one year after the expiration of the time provided for assessing a deficiency in federal income tax"); 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (2012) (requiring, in general, that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed").