Bergerson v. Zurbano, 432 P.3d 850 (2018)
[…] The first addition states, "If either parent plans to move, that person shall give notice to every person entitled to court ordered time with the child."27 The second addition states, "Because each parent has the child 50 [percent] of the time, this provision will be deemed to apply equally to both parents. That is, either parent must give the requisite notice to the other and to all affected parties as specified by the statute."28 But the summary itself in section 3.14 does not address whether the CRA's other provisions, such as the statutory presumption and relocation factors in RCW 26.09.520, would apply. The plain language and policy of the CRA suggests they should not.

¶ 19 The CRA eases the process for relocation by the parent with whom the child resides a majority of the time by creating "a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted."29 It "incorporates and relies on [the] traditional presumption" that fit parents act in a child's best interest, so any relocation by the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside a majority of the *921time must be in the interests of both that parent and the child.30