Bergerson v. Zurbano, 432 P.3d 850 (2018)
[…] ¶ 15 The required showing of adequate cause is a statutory procedural requirement that does not directly implicate the child's best interests.21 Once adequate cause is established and the court is engaged in an evidentiary modification hearing, then the child's best interests come *919into play. The trial court correctly declined to consider the best interest of the child at this stage of the proceedings.22

¶ 16 In the alternative, the father contends the court did not need to hold a modification hearing because he merely sought a "minor modification" pursuant to RCW 26.09.260(5). But minor modifications cannot "change the residence the child is scheduled to reside in the majority of the time."23 Under the current 50/50 parenting plan, the parties' son does not reside anywhere the "majority of the time."