Bergerson v. Zurbano, 432 P.3d 850 (2018)
[…] ¶ 26 The underlying goal of RCW 26.09.187(3) is to protect the best interests of the child.43 Although RCW 26.09.520 also *857aims to protect the best interests of the child, the statutes address different considerations44 For example, relocation factor (5) in RCW 26.09.520 considers "[t]he reasons *924of each person for seeking or opposing the relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the relocation" and does not consider the child's interests at all.45

¶ 27 In addition, the criteria from RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) are weighted differently than those in RCW 26.09.520. Central among the factors in RCW 26.09.187(3)(a)(i) is "[t]he relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent." The legislature requires that this factor "be given the greatest weight."46 Weighting the child's relationships with his parents more than other factors provides considerable protection to the child's interest in stability. By contrast, the factors listed in RCW 26.09.520"are not weighted."