Bergerson v. Zurbano, 432 P.3d 850 (2018)
[…] ¶ 25 Relying on Adler, the father contends that the parents' agreement requires us to apply the CRA's relocation factors. So we must consider whether the relocation factors in RCW 26.09.520 provide the same protections to children as the modification statute or the provisions of RCW 26.09.187, which govern residential schedules in the first instance.

¶ 26 The underlying goal of RCW 26.09.187(3) is to protect the best interests of the child.43 Although RCW 26.09.520 also *857aims to protect the best interests of the child, the statutes address different considerations44 For example, relocation factor (5) in RCW 26.09.520 considers "[t]he reasons *924of each person for seeking or opposing the relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the relocation" and does not consider the child's interests at all.45