State v. Rainey, 431 P.3d 98, 294 Or. App. 284 (2018)
[…] "(c) Obtain or attempt to obtain the whole or any part of a conversation by means of any device, contrivance, machine or apparatus, whether electrical, mechanical, manual or otherwise, if not all participants in the conversation are specifically informed that their conversation is being obtained."

*101ORS 165.535(1) defines a "conversation" as "the transmission between two or more persons of an oral communication which is not a telecommunication or a radio communication." The Supreme Court has concluded that the term applies to face-to-face interactions. State v. Jones , 339 Or. 438, 444, 121 P.3d 657 (2005) (applying the statute to criminal defendant's statements during police interviews).