In re Of, 431 P.3d 883 (2018)
[…] K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b). The district court must also consider a separate list of nonexclusive factors when a child is not in the parent's physical custody. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(c). In addition, the district court may apply one or more of 13 statutory *895presumptions of unfitness outlined in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2271.

Finding of Unfitness

A review of the record, in the light most favorable to the State, shows there was clear and convincing evidence supporting the district court's finding that Mother was unfit under these factors:

? K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)(3) : "the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child." Mother began using methamphetamines and pain pills several months before her children went into State custody. Mother also admitted to doing methamphetamines while the children were in her care. While Mother had been sober for 13 months, she had also spent that time either in jail or in rehab.
? K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)(5) : "conviction of a felony and imprisonment." Mother does not dispute that she has a felony theft conviction and that she spent a significant period in jail during the pendency of this case.
? K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)(7) : "failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family." Somers' testimony showed she made notable efforts to help Mother in completing her case plan tasks. Because of Mother's incarceration and time in a rehabilitation center, Mother could not successfully complete those tasks.
? K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(b)(8) : "lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child." Mother testified that she had been sober for several months and had generally made progress toward reintegrating with her children. But the district court found that Mother's testimony was not credible because her statements contained several inconsistencies. The district court also found that while Mother said she would be willing to do what she needed to help K.L.B. continue to develop, Mother had not made any realistic efforts to develop these skills.
? K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3) : "failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home." At the time of the termination hearing, Mother had not completed her case plan tasks. Mother had not met her obligations arising from her criminal charges.