State v. Torres, 431 P.3d 1207 (2018)
[…] See also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 226 (2012) ("When a definitional section says that a word 'includes' certain things, that is usually *1212taken to mean that it may include other things as well.... When, by contrast, a definitional section says that a word 'means' something, the clear import is that this is its only meaning.").

¶ 16 Torres further argues that a "lump sum payment" must be a payment owed to the recipient-not a gift-because all the items listed in § 25-505(E) are "moneys either earned or owed to a recipient." As noted above, § 25-504 authorizes withholding of an obligor's "income" for child support. See A.R.S. §§ 25-504(H) ("employer or other payor who has received any order of assignment shall withhold the amount specified ... from the income of the person obligated to pay support), -500(6) (" 'Income' means any form of payment owed to an individual, regardless of source, including wages, salaries, commissions, bonuses, workers' compensation, disability payments, [retirement payments] and interest").