State v. Torres, 431 P.3d 1207 (2018)
[…] A.R.S. § 25-504(A), (B). The legislature broadly has defined "income" for this purpose as "any form of payment owed." A.R.S. § 25-500(6) (2018). As stated, when the obligor is an inmate who earns income-wages-while incarcerated, § 31-254 expressly provides that 30 percent of those wages be deducted for child support.

¶ 8 The order at issue here, however, was not directed at Torres's wages pursuant to §§ 31-254(D)(4) and 25-504. Instead, it was a one-time "limited" withholding order issued pursuant to § 25-505. That statute does not apply to regularly recurring income, but instead authorizes issuance of a withholding order to "any employer, payor or other holder of a nonperiodic or lump sum payment that is owed or held for the benefit of an obligor." Under § 25-505, a "holder" of such a payment may be required to "withhold ... and transmit" the specified funds to the support clearinghouse. A.R.S. § 25-505(D).