¶ 4 The State charged Wu with felony DUI, violating an ignition lock requirement, and driving with a sus
[…] *1071¶ 1 Under former RCW 46.61.502(6)(a), driving under the influence (DUI) is elevated from a gross misdemeanor to a felony if the defendant has "four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055." Under RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(xii), a qualifying "prior offense" includes a conviction for reckless or negligent driving, "if the conviction is the result of a charge that was originally filed as a [DUI]."
¶ 2 Ken Wu appeals his felony DUI conviction. He contends that he was deprived of the right to a jury trial because the trial court concluded as a threshold matter that his prior two convictions for reckless driving were qualifying "prior offenses."