¶ 4 The State charged Wu with felony DUI, violating an ignition lock requirement, and driving with a sus
[…] Oster, 147 Wash.2d 141, 146, 52 P.3d 26 (2002). The legislature defines the elements of a crime. Chambers, 157 Wash. App. at 475, 237 P.3d 352 (citing State v. Williams, 162 Wash.2d 177, 183, 170 P.3d 30 (2007) ). "Proof of the existence of the prior offenses that elevate a crime from a misdemeanor to a felony is an essential element that the State must establish beyond a reasonable doubt." Chambers, 157 Wash. App. at 475, 237 P.3d 352.
B.
¶ 13 RCW 46.61.502(1) defines the elements of the crime of DUI.2 Chambers, 157 Wash. App. at 475, 237 P.3d 352. A DUI is generally a gross misdemeanor. RCW 46.61.502(5). But in certain circumstances it can be elevated to a felony. Under former RCW 46.61.502(6)(a), "[i]t is a class B felony ... if ... [t]he person has four or more prior offenses within ten years as defined in RCW 46.61.5055."3 Former RCW 46.61.5055(14) defines a "prior offense" to include