¶ 7 Rios appeals the sentencing court's order requiring him to register as a felony firearm offender.
ANALYSIS
¶ 8 Rios argues that the sentencing court erred by requiring him to register as a felony firearm offender under RCW 9.41.330(1) because the evidence is insufficient to find that he was convicted of a felony firearm offense. We agree.
I. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
¶ 9 A defendant may be ordered to register as a felony firearm offender under RCW 9.41.333 only if he or she was convicted of a felony firearm offense. RCW 9.41.330(1) provides that "whenever a defendant in this state is convicted of a felony firearm offense ... the court must consider whether to impose a requirement that the person comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9.41.333 and may, in its discretion, impose such a requirement." A "felony firearm offense" is defined as "[a]ny felony offense that is a violation of [this chapter] ... [or] [a]ny felony offense if the offender was armed with a firearm in the commission of the offense." Former RCW 9.41.010(8)(a), (e) ( LAWS OF 2015 ch. 1, § 2).2