State v. Lacey, 430 P.3d 996 (2018)
[…] K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6804.

In determining an offender's criminal history score, it is sometimes necessary to classify out-of-state convictions. An out-of-state crime is "classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor according to the convicting jurisdiction...." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2). The State of Kansas determines whether the crime should be classified as person or nonperson. The sentencing guidelines provide: "In designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3).

Kansas courts have had varying opinions as to what it means to be a comparable offense for out-of-state conviction classification purposes. Previously, the Kansas Supreme Court has held that "the offenses need only be comparable, not identical." State v.