Phx. City Prosecutor v. Lowery, 430 P.3d 884 (2018)
[…] As such, they must be strictly construed."

*887(first alteration in original) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) ); State v. Drury , 110 Ariz. 447, 454, 520 P.2d 495 (1974) (stating that the marital communications privilege poses "an obstacle to the pursuit of truth" and "it should be limited rather than expanded"); Indus. Comm'n v. Superior Court , 122 Ariz. 374, 375, 595 P.2d 166 (1979) (holding that "statutes creating evidentiary privileges are strictly construed").

B.

¶ 10 There are several exceptions to the anti-marital fact privilege. See, e.g. , § 13-4062(1) (stating that "[e]ither spouse" may "request[ ] to testify" as to "bigamy or adultery, committed by either spouse, or for sexual assault committed by the husband" or any of the serious offenses listed in A.R.S. § 13-706(F)(1) ). Here, the City claims the "crime exception" applies to H.C.'s testimony.

1.