Anderson v. Par Elec. Contractors, Inc., 430 P.3d 493 (2018)
[…] App. 2d 567, 575, 419 P.3d 62 (2018). This court does not give deference to the Board's statutory interpretation. Kansas Dept. of Revenue v. Powell , 290 Kan. 564, 567, 232 P.3d 856 (2010).

Was the Board's Finding that PAR Approved of Anderson's Failure to Wear Rubber Gloves Supported by Substantial Evidence?

Under the Kansas Workers Compensation Act, "[c]ompensation for an injury shall be disallowed if such injury to the employee results from: ... the employee's willful failure to use a reasonable and proper guard and protection voluntarily furnished the employee by the employer." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-501(a)(1)(C). Such a willful failure does not disqualify an employee from receiving compensation if "it was reasonable under the totality of the circumstances to not use such equipment, or if the employer approved the work engaged in at the time of an accident or injury to be performed without such equipment." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-501(a)(2).