Anderson v. Par Elec. Contractors, Inc., 430 P.3d 493 (2018)
[…] As discussed earlier, PAR has failed to show that either (1) the record lacked substantial evidence to support the finding that PAR approved Anderson's actions or (2) the Board misapplied the law when it concluded that PAR approved Anderson's actions. Because substantial evidence supports the Board's conclusion that PAR approved Anderson's nonuse of rubber gloves when this accident occurred, we need not determine whether Anderson's failure to use rubber gloves was "willful."

Was the Board's Finding that Anderson Was Not Reckless Supported by Substantial Evidence?

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-501(a)(1)(D) bars an employee from receiving workers compensation benefits if the injury results from "the employee's reckless violation of their employer's workplace safety rules." Here, both the ALJ and the Board concluded that Anderson's actions were not reckless. The Board adopted the ALJ's analysis on the recklessness issue. PAR argues that the record does not provide substantial evidence for the Board's conclusion.