State v. Pryor, 430 P.3d 197, 294 Or. App. 125 (2018)
[…] Barnes , 329 Or. 327, 986 P.2d 1160 (1999). We agree with defendant and conclude that the trial court erred in its supplemental instruction to the jury. We reverse and remand the judgment as to the conviction for first-degree assault; remand for resentencing; and otherwise affirm.

Defendant was charged and convicted on a count of first-degree assault, as well as other offenses, arising out of an incident in which he struck the victim with a baseball bat. Under ORS 163.185(1)(a),

"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.]"

Defendant was also charged with, and found guilty of, first-degree burglary, second-degree assault, and two counts of unlawful use of a weapon. The convictions on those verdicts, some of which merged, are not at issue on appeal.