State v. Pryor, 430 P.3d 197, 294 Or. App. 125 (2018)
[…] ORS 161.085(9). Likewise, "criminal negligence" is defined in terms of "a result or to a circumstance," but not conduct. ORS 161.085(10).

The language of other assault statutes reveals the difficulty with the state's notion that culpable mental states in various forms of assault should, in the interest of consistency, all refer to conduct (e.g. , assaultive nature of conduct), not result (e.g. , serious physical injury). For example, assault in the third degree occurs when a person "[r]ecklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon." ORS 163.165 (1)(a). By definition, "recklessly," applies only to result or to circumstances, not to conduct. ORS 161.085(9). Similarly, fourth-degree assault occurs when a person with "criminal negligence causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly weapon." ORS 163.160(1)(b). By definition, criminal negligence applies only to result or circumstances, but not conduct. ORS 161.085(10).