State v. Pryor, 430 P.3d 197, 294 Or. App. 125 (2018)
[…] See State v. Civil , 283 Or. App. 395, 417, 388 P.3d 1185 (2017) (regarding overruling a prior decision only if it is "plainly wrong"); see also State v. McKnight , 293 Or. App. 274, 278, 426 P.3d 669 (2018) (explaining framework for overruling prior cases).

We first conclude that Barnes did not overrule Peacock . The issue in Barnes was focused on the meaning of only one of several culpable mental states that may be in play in second-degree assault. At issue in Barnes was the culpable mental state, "knowingly," in one of the several forms of second-degree assault. In ORS 163.175, second-degree assault is described as follows:

*130"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person:
"(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to another;
"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
"(c) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life."