Makarios-Oregon, LLC v. Ross Dress-For-Less, Inc., 430 P.3d 142, 293 Or. App. 732 (2018)
[…] The parties' lease provided a basis for plaintiff-but not defendant-to recover attorney fees. Section 6.02 states:

"The Tenant covenants and agrees to pay, and to indemnify the Landlord against, all legal costs and charges, including counsel fees, lawfully and reasonably incurred in obtaining possession of the demised premises after default of the Tenant or upon expiration or earlier termination of *740the demised term, or in enforcing any covenant or agreement of the Tenant herein contained."

Defendant, however, sought attorney fees and costs under ORS 20.096(1), which provides:

"In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements, without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract."

Thus, although the lease provided a contractual basis only for plaintiff to recover attorney fees, defendant had a statutory right to attorney fees by virtue of ORS 20.096(1).