State v. Haygood, 430 P.3d 11 (2018)
[…] Moreover, the State had two eyewitnesses that described the events as unfolding in a manner that comported with the physical layout of the house and the position of Mills' body. In short, the State has convinced us, beyond a reasonable doubt, that a self-defense instruction would not have changed the verdict from guilty of premeditated first-degree murder.

Involuntary Manslaughter Lesser Included Offense Instruction

Haygood also contends that he was entitled to an instruction on involuntary manslaughter, pursuant to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5405(a)(4) ("Involuntary manslaughter is the killing of a human being committed ... [4] during the commission of a lawful act in an unlawful manner."). The State concedes this instruction issue was preserved for appellate review, and that this court has held that involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of premeditated first-degree murder.

*28State v. Solis , 305 Kan. 55, 67, 378 P.3d 532 (2016) ; State v.