State v. Haygood, 430 P.3d 11 (2018)
[…] Gayden , 259 Kan. 69, 84, 910 P.2d 826 (1996) ; State v. Childers , 222 Kan. 32, 49, 563 P.2d 999 (1977) ; State v. Bellinger , 47 Kan. App. 2d 776, 782-83, 278 P.3d 975 (2012) ; State v. Alvarez , No. 109675, 2014 WL 5611618, at *5-7 (Kan. App. 2014)

*27(unpublished opinion). Those cases consider the quantum of evidence that is necessary to trigger the requirement to instruct the jury on self-defense.

But neither those cases nor the State in its brief addresses the 2010 statutory provisions that impact this analysis. Specifically, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5108(c), as amended at L. 2010, ch. 136, § 8, provides:

"A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. Once the defendant satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt."

In State v.