State v. Haygood, 430 P.3d 11 (2018)
[…] Love , 305 Kan. at 736, 387 P.3d 820. The Kansas Constitution does not give people the right to have legal questions decided by a jury; that is the function of the court.

Affirmed.

I concur with the result in this case, but I depart from the majority's reasoning with regard to the self-defense instruction.

The majority's decision indicates that a defendant's solitary declaration that he or she committed a crime in self-defense will always satisfy the competent evidence standard described in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5108(c). I disagree. The statute does not declare that competent evidence is any evidence, but that it is evidence that "could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5108(c). If a defendant testifies that he shot a victim because she was holding a knife, and a video clearly shows that the defendant did not have a knife, no rational fact-finder could reasonably conclude that the victim had a knife.