Fredrickson v. Starbucks Corp., 429 P.3d 727, 363 Or. 810 (2018)
[…] In response to Starbucks' preemption argument, plaintiffs abandoned any claim for damages in the form of a refund or return of withheld wages. Plaintiffs explained that the money damages that they had sought were only those provided by state statutory law governing payment of wages. The parties also filed cross-motions for summary judgment on a merits question: whether Starbucks violated ORS 652.610(3), which provides that "[a]n employer may not withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's **813wages unless *** [t]he employer is required to do so by law."

Based on plaintiffs' concession that they were not seeking a return of the withheld wages, the trial court dismissed any claim that plaintiffs had for a refund or return of the withheld wages, but permitted plaintiffs' claims for statutory damages to proceed.