Nev. Local Gov't Emp.-Mgmt. Relations Bd. v. Educ. Support Emps. Ass'n, 429 P.3d 658 (2018)
[…] Each method requires support by, or representation of, the majority of employees in the bargaining unit before an organization is recognized as the exclusive bargaining agent. See generally NRS 288.160.3 For recognition by election, NRS 288.160(4) states that the Board "may conduct an election" to discern "whether any employee organization is supported by a majority of the local government employees in a particular bargaining unit." Per the statute's plain language, the standard is support by a majority of employees in a bargaining unit.

And should there be any doubt left as to the standard to be used at an election, the Board's own governing administrative code dispels all uncertainty.