Nev. Local Gov't Emp.-Mgmt. Relations Bd. v. Educ. Support Emps. Ass'n, 429 P.3d 658 (2018)
[…] As the issue before us hinges on the Board's interpretation of its authority to act under statutes and regulations, we independently review the legal question presented, only giving deference to the Board's interpretation if it is consistent with the legal text.

NRS 288.160(4) and NAC 288.110

For the second runoff election, the Board determined a different vote-counting standard was warranted and necessary to lead to meaningful results, in furtherance of the Board's statutory duty to conduct elections and resolve good-faith doubts. See NRS 288.160(4) ("If the Board in good faith doubts whether any employee organization is supported by a majority of the local government employees in a particular bargaining unit, it may conduct an election by secret ballot upon the question."). The Board examined NRS 288.160(4) and NAC 288.110 and concluded it had the discretionary and inherent authority to conduct a second runoff election and to utilize the majority-of-the-votes-cast standard. Specifically, the Board interpreted NAC 288.110(10)(d) to permit an inference of majority support from the bargaining unit based upon the majority of votes cast. The Board referenced federal caselaw in support of its interpretation.

We agree with the Board that, pursuant to the plain language of NRS 288.160(4), it had the authority to conduct a second runoff election. The statute provides that, if a good-faith doubt exists, the Board may conduct an election to resolve the question of which employee organization "is supported by a majority of the local government employees in a particular bargaining unit." Id. The language does not limit the Board's discretion to conduct multiple elections.