Nev. Local Gov't Emp.-Mgmt. Relations Bd. v. Educ. Support Emps. Ass'n, 429 P.3d 658 (2018)
[…] Thus, the second runoff election was not mandated but was properly conducted pursuant to the Board's discretion to resolve any good-faith doubt.

However, we are unable to subscribe to the Board's interpretation of the statute and regulation as allowing for a vote-counting standard that permits an inference of support by the majority of the unit based upon a majority of the votes cast. NRS 288.160 provides different means by which an employee organization may obtain recognition as the exclusive bargaining agent of government employees in a bargaining unit. See, e.g., NRS 288.160(2) (providing that if an organization is recognized by the government employer and if the organization "presents a verified membership list showing that it represents a majority of the employees in a bargaining unit," the organization is the exclusive, recognized bargaining agent); NRS 288.160(5) (providing for a representative election, pursuant to the parties' agreement, to determine whether an organization represents the majority of the employees in the bargaining unit).