Dep't of Human Servs. v. R. A. B. (In re G. D.-J.), 429 P.3d 426, 293 Or. App. 582 (2018)
[…] App. 584, 162 P.3d 336, rev. den. , 343 Or. 224, 168 P.3d 1155 (2007) (internal citations omitted). We review the exclusion of a witness as a sanction for a discovery violation for abuse of discretion. State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. G. A. K. , 225 Or. App. 477, 486, 201 P.3d 930, rev. den. , 346 Or. 157, 206 P.3d 191 (2009).

We first determine whether the facts here establish a discovery violation. Discovery obligations in juvenile proceedings such as here are governed by statute. G. A. K ., 225 Or. App. at 484-85, 201 P.3d 930. In this case, the relevant statute is ORS 419B.881, which in part, provides:

"(1) In all proceedings brought under ORS 419B.100 or 419B.500, each party, including the state, shall disclose to each other party * * * the following information and material within the possession or under the control of the party: