Bailey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 429 P.3d 109 (2018)
[…] Furthermore, section 42-7-103(6.5)(b) notes that the definition for "complying policy" is "[f]or purposes of ... subsection (6.5)" only. We therefore see nothing in section 10-4-609 requiring liability coverage extended before trial, in addition to that minimally required by section 10-4-609(1)(a), to be offered in a "complying policy."

¶ 36 Fifth, we are also not persuaded by plaintiff's contention that the determination of whether a driver is underinsured is made "at the time of the accident." Plaintiff relies on the language of section 10-4-609(4), which defines an "underinsured motor vehicle" as "a land motor vehicle, the ownership, maintenance, or use of which is insured or bonded for bodily injury or death at the time of the accident." Based on this language, plaintiff argues that, even if an insurer increases an insured's liability coverage limit after an accident, the calculation of the amount of UIM benefits a plaintiff is entitled to receive is determined by the amount of legal liability coverage the negligent driver had