State v. Diaz-Avalos, 428 P.3d 932, 294 Or. App. 37 (2018)
[…] In State v. Johnson , 254 Or. App. 447, 455, 295 P.3d 677, rev. den. , 353 Or. 747, 304 P.3d 39 (2013), we held that the absence of such a provision left a defendant with no ability to appeal an order denying a DNA-testing motion. Thus, we concluded that "we [were] without jurisdiction" to consider an appeal that a defendant had purported to take from such an order.

Within several months after we issued that opinion, the legislature enacted an appeal provision, ORS 138.697. Or. Laws 2013, ch. 152, § 1. See State v. Johnson , 278 Or. App. 344, 348 n. 5, 374 P.3d 998, rev. den., 360 Or. 568, 385 P.3d 82 (2016) (describing that history). ORS 138.697(1) provides that "[a] person described in ORS 138.690 may appeal to the Court of Appeals from a circuit court's final order or judgment denying or limiting DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing under ORS 138.692 ***."

*42The wording of that appeal statute is key to the state's argument that we lack jurisdiction.2 The state contends that, for purposes of ORS 138.697(1), defendant is not "[a] person described in ORS 138.690" and, therefore, *936had no right to appeal.