State v. Diaz-Avalos, 428 P.3d 932, 294 Or. App. 37 (2018)
[…] Before describing the arguments that the parties make on appeal, we provide an overview of Oregon's statutory DNA-testing scheme. At the time defendant filed his motion requesting DNA testing, ORS 138.690 provided, in relevant part:

"A person may file in the circuit court in which the judgment of conviction was entered a motion requesting the performance of DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing on specific evidence if the person:
"(1) Is incarcerated in a Department of Corrections institution as the result of a conviction for aggravated murder or a person felony as defined in the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission; or