State v. T. T. (In re T. T.), 428 P.3d 921, 293 Or. App. 376 (2018)
[…] *377Appellant seeks reversal of an order committing her to the custody of the Oregon Health Authority for a period not to exceed 180 days. See ORS 426.130. In her only assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in determining that she was a danger to others. See ORS 426.005(1)(f)(A). We conclude that the evidence in the record is legally sufficient to support that determination; accordingly, we affirm.

Appellant asks us to take de novo review of a particular factual finding of the trial court. However, we decline to exercise our discretion to do so. See ORS 19.415(3)(b) ("Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding * * * the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion , may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record." (Emphasis added.) ).