State v. Ellison, 428 P.3d 826, 2018 MT 252, 393 Mont. 90 (2018)
[…] ¶19 Ellison argues that his counsel was ineffective for failing to object to his convictions of two counts of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence under § 46-11-410, MCA, the "multiple conviction" statute. See State v. Allen , 2016 MT 185, ¶ 10, 384 Mont. 257, 376 P.3d 791. The State argues that each of the tampering convictions arose from separate transactions and therefore did not violate the statute.

¶20 Section 46-11-410, MCA, provides that "[w]hen the same transaction may establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense." Section 46-11-410(1), MCA. However, "[a] defendant may not ... be convicted of more than one offense" in certain circumstances, including when "one offense is included in the other."