State v. Spencer, 428 P.3d 822 (2018)
[…] We review a decision to allow an amendment for abuse of discretion. State v. Bischoff , 281 Kan. 195, 205, 131 P.3d 531 (2006). "Discretion is abused only when no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the district court." 281 Kan. at 205.

Spencer does not principally contend the State's amendment alleged a different crime. Instead, he concentrates on the effect of the amendment on his substantial rights. He argues each of the subsections of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1567 requires a defendant to prepare and argue his or her case in a different way. Spencer was stopped by Johnson on June 12, 2014. At that time the relevant sections read:

"(a) Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle within this state while:
(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as shown by any competent evidence, including other competent evidence, as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (f) of K.S.A. 8-1013, and amendments thereto, is .08 or more;
(2) the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to operate a vehicle, is .08 or more." K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 8-1567.

Spencer notes K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1567(a)(1) requires the State to prove he operated a vehicle while the alcohol concentration in his blood or breath was .08 or more-that is, it was .08 or more at the time he was driving.