State v. Spencer, 428 P.3d 822 (2018)
[…] The court concluded Spencer was guilty of DUI, second offense.

The district court sentenced Spencer in March 2017, although there are some elements of ambiguity within that sentence. The sentencing journal entry shows the court imposed a sentence of 12 months in the county jail, although it also represents that "[o]f the ... total sentence 7 Months are Suspended" and, elsewhere, "7 Months Suspended" from the "Sentence Imposed." These parts of the journal entry are inconsistent with K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6603(h), which defines "suspension of sentence" as "a procedure under which a defendant, convicted of a crime, is released by the court without imposition of sentence ." (Emphasis added.) The sentencing journal entry also shows Spencer was ordered to serve the 3,600 hours of his 12-month sentence, with work release permitted after 48 hours, but also directs 12 months of supervised probation, which would not apply if the 3,600 hours were to be served.