State v. Gray, 428 P.3d 360 (2018)
[…] ¶ 15 RCW 9.91.142 defines the offense of food stamp trafficking as:

A person who purchases, or who otherwise acquires and sells, or who traffics in, food stamps as defined by the federal food stamp act, ... or food stamp benefits transferred electronically.

The crime is a class C felony if the value exceeds $100, or a gross misdemeanor if the value is less than $100. RCW 9.91.142(1), (2).

¶ 16 The "unlawful redemption" of food stamps is declared a crime by RCW 9.91.144. It provides: