State v. Gray, 428 P.3d 360 (2018)
[…] That offense, codified at former RCW 9.91.120 (1974), made it a crime to misuse food stamps by any "person who resells food stamps ... or food purchased therewith, and any person who knowingly purchases such resold stamps or food." See LAWS OF 1973, 2d Ex. Sess., ch. 6, § 1.

¶ 14 In 1988, Washington expanded its criminal code provisions related to the food stamp program. Former RCW 9.91.120 was recodified as RCW 9.91.140, while two new crimes copied from 7 U.S.C. § 2024(b) and (c) were added to new section 140. See LAWS OF 1988, ch. 62, § 1. The new provisions were recodified in 2003 as RCW 9.91.142 and RCW 9.91.144. See LAWS OF 2003, ch. 53, §§ 50, 51. RCW 9.91.140 addresses the unlawful sale of benefits; it currently provides that "A person who sells food stamps ... or food stamp benefits transferred electronically, or food purchased therewith" is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if the value of the benefit is over $100 and is a misdemeanor if less than that amount.

¶ 15 RCW 9.91.142 defines the offense of food stamp trafficking as: