State v. Gray, 428 P.3d 360 (2018)
[…] ¶ 15 RCW 9.91.142 defines the offense of food stamp trafficking as:

A person who purchases, or who otherwise acquires and sells, or who traffics in, food stamps as defined by the federal food stamp act, ... or food stamp benefits transferred electronically.

The crime is a class C felony if the value exceeds $100, or a gross misdemeanor if the value is less than $100. RCW 9.91.142(1), (2).

¶ 16 The "unlawful redemption" of food stamps is declared a crime by RCW 9.91.144. It provides:

A person who, in violation of 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2024(c), obtains and presents food stamps as defined by the federal food stamp act, as amended, 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2011 et seq., or food stamp benefits transferred electronically, for redemption or causes such stamps or benefits to be presented for redemption through the program established under RCW 74.04.500 is guilty of a class C felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.

*365It was this provision that Mr. Gray was charged under.

¶ 17 Washington's redemption statute is lifted nearly verbatim from the federal redemption statute.8 Accordingly, federal case law interpreting § 2024(c) is persuasive authority concerning the meaning of Washington's statute.