State v. Ayonayon, 428 P.3d 203 (2018)
[…] Payne , 223 Ariz. at 565, ¶ 34, 225 P.3d at 1141-42 ("[T]he prosecution fee is recoverable in a criminal action only upon a defendant's conviction.") (internal quotation omitted) ). Second, Ayonayon was directed to pay the fee to the clerk of the court, and the purpose of the fee is to "recover costs associated with issuing a bench warrant...." Soria , 217 Ariz. at 102, ¶ 6, 170 P.3d at 711-12 ; see also A.R.S. § 11-251.08(B) ("Any fee or charge established pursuant to this section must be attributable to and defray or cover the expense of the product or service for which the fee or charge is assessed. A fee or charge shall not exceed the actual cost of the product or service."); cf.