State v. Hubbard, 428 P.3d 1192 (2018)
[…] The State argues that the effective date of a COD issued under this subsection must be the date the court received notice that the offender had completed all terms of the sentence. Hubbard argues that the effective date of a COD issued under this subsection must be the date the offender completed all terms of the sentence.

¶ 4 The effective date of a COD is significant for offenders who committed crimes that are eligible to be vacated.2 The effective date of the COD triggers the waiting period for vacating the conviction under RCW 9.94A.640. See RCW 9.94A.640(1), (2)(e)-(f). Under that statute, eligible offenders3 who committed a class C felony, like Hubbard, are eligible to have their conviction vacated after "five years have passed since the date the applicant was discharged under *1194RCW 9.94A.637." RCW 9.94A.640(2)(f). An offender whose record of conviction has been vacated may state "[f]or all purposes ... that the offender has never been convicted of that crime." RCW 9.94A.640(3).

II. Facts and Procedural History