State v. Hubbard, 428 P.3d 1192 (2018)
[…] State v. Campbell & Gwinn, L.L.C., 146 Wash.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). We begin with the plain meaning of the statute and may also consider the context of the statute, related provisions, amendments, and the statutory scheme as a whole. Id. at 10-11, 43 P.3d 4. Thus, in the case before us, we hold that the effective date of a COD issued under subsection (1)(c) must be the date on which the offender completed all conditions of the sentence and thus became eligible for discharge. In this case, Hubbard's COD had an effective date of February 25, 2013.

I. RCW 9.94A.637

¶ 14 RCW 9.94A.637 provides the framework for the process of discharge. Under the statute, an offender becomes eligible for discharge when he or she "has completed all requirements of the sentence, including any and all legal financial obligations." RCW 9.94A.637(1)(a). However, "[t]he statute does not state the date on which the certificate is to be effective." State v. Johnson, 148 Wash. App. 33, 39, 197 P.3d 1221 (2008).