Steffensen v. Office of Prof'l Conduct (In re Steffensen), 428 P.3d 1104 (2018)
[…] Id. Here, the court concluded, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Mr. Steffensen committed the criminal acts of Failure to Render a Proper Tax Return and Attempted Failure to Render a Proper Tax Return. It further concluded that these "criminal acts reflect adversely on his honesty, truthfulness or fitness as a lawyer [i]n other respects[ ]" in violation of rule 8.4(b).

¶28 Finding that Mr. Steffensen failed to render a proper tax return, a violation of Utah Code section 76-8-1101(1)(c)(i), required finding that Mr. Steffensen "knowingly and intentionally, and without a reasonable good faith basis, fail[ed] to ... render ... any return within the time required by law."11 Mr. Steffensen does not dispute that during the four-year period in question his law firm did not render tax returns. And the district court found no evidence of a good faith basis for the failure. Therefore, the main issue before the district court was whether Mr.