¶ 1 Colorado law requires certain juvenile offenders to submit to collection of their DNA for testing. § 19-2-925.6(1), C.R.S. (2018). However, this requirement "shall not apply to an offender granted a deferred adjudication, unless otherwise required to submit to a sample pursuant to [ section 19-2-925.6 ] or unless the deferred adjudication is revoked and a sentence is imposed." § 19-2-925.6(1)(e).
¶ 2 In 2008, a juvenile probation officer swabbed the cheek of Petitioner Ismael Casillas, then a juvenile, to collect a DNA sample.