State v. Taylor, 427 P.3d 656 (2018)
[…] WASH. CONST. art. IV, § 12 ; Exendine v. City of Sammamish, 127 Wash. App. 574, 580, 113 P.3d 494 (2005).

¶ 9 The legislature has given the district courts jurisdiction "[c]oncurrent with the superior court[s] of all misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors committed in their respective counties and of all violations of city ordinances." RCW 3.66.060. If a city has created a municipal court, violations of city ordinances must be prosecuted exclusively in the municipal court. RCW 3.50.020 ; see also City of Spokane, 158 Wash.2d at 683, 146 P.3d 893 (ordering open cases involving municipal code violations to be transferred from the district court to the newly created municipal court).

¶ 10 Municipal courts "have ... exclusive original criminal jurisdiction of all violations of city ordinances duly adopted by the city ...." RCW 3.50.020 (emphasis added). When a court has exclusive original jurisdiction, the relevant action must be filed in that court. City of Spokane, 158 Wash.2d at 682, 146 P.3d 893 (quoting Ledgerwood v. Lansdowne, 120 Wash. App. 414, 420, 85 P.3d 950 (2004) ).

¶ 11 Mr.