SAIF Corp. v. Dunn (In re Dunn), 427 P.3d 215, 293 Or. App. 242 (2018)
[…] The board determined that the claim was compensable as an occupational disease under ORS 656.802(2)(a).1 Relying on the opinion of Dr. Sherman, a neurosurgeon, the board found that claimant's heavy work activities, together with his three injuries, are the major contributing cause of his current disc herniation. SAIF does not challenge that determination on judicial review.

The board also determined that the occupational disease was the responsibility of claimant's current employer, ES&A. The board rejected SAIF's contention that the assignment of responsibility was governed by ORS 656.308(1) and that responsibility remained with Ray-O-Lite.

ORS 656.308(1) provides:

"When a worker sustains a compensable injury, the responsible employer shall remain responsible for future compensable medical services and disability relating to the compensable condition unless the worker sustains a new compensable injury involving the same condition. If a new compensable injury occurs, all further compensable *246medical services and disability involving the same condition shall be processed as a new injury claim by the subsequent employer.