State v. M. B. (In re M. B.), 427 P.3d 1121, 293 Or. App. 122 (2018)
[…] Furthermore, although youth was not on probation in Case No. 15JU05277, the order revoking her probation included that case number.

In her first and second assignments of error, youth asserts that the juvenile court erred by adjudicating the petitions against her for violations of her probation in Case Nos. 14JU03322 and 2003819111.1 She contends that ORS 419A.190 barred those probation violation proceedings because, based on her admission in Case No. 15JU05277, she had already been adjudicated to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court based on the same conduct.

*125ORS 419A.190 provides:

"Except as provided in ORS 153.108(1), proceedings in adult criminal court and other juvenile court adjudicatory proceedings based on an act alleged in a petition or citation to have been committed by a child, ward, youth or youth offender or allegations arising out of the same conduct are barred when the juvenile court judge or referee has begun taking evidence in an adjudicatory hearing or has accepted a child, ward, youth or youth offender's admission or answer of no contest to the allegations of the petition or citation. This section does not prevent appeal of any preadjudicatory order of the court that could be appealed in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, an order suppressing evidence."

The state, for its part, contends that ORS 419A.190 does not apply to probation violation proceedings because they are not "adjudicatory proceedings" within the meaning of the statute.