Warren v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev., 427 P.3d 1033 (2018)
[…] Nev. Const. art. 6, § 6 ; Waugh v. Casazza, 85 Nev. 520, 521, 458 P.2d 359, 360 (1969).

Warren argues that no statute or court rule authorizes an appeal from the justice court's decision dismissing the criminal complaint. Further, relying upon NRS 178.562(2) and State v. Sixth Judicial Dist. Court (Warren), 114 Nev. 739, 964 P.2d 48 (1998) (discussing NRS 178.562(2) ), Warren argues that the only remedies available to the State upon dismissal of the charges in this case were a motion for leave to file an information by affidavit or a grand jury indictment. We disagree.

*1036NRS 177.015(1)(a) provides that the party aggrieved, whether the State or the defendant, may appeal "[t]o the district court of the county from a final judgment of the justice court." Thus, the plain language of NRS 177.015(1)(a) vests appellate jurisdiction in the district court over a final judgment of the justice court. See Walker v. Eighth Judicial Dist.