Warren v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev., 427 P.3d 1033 (2018)
[…] Warren sought this court's review of the jurisdictional issue, and we granted Warren's petition for review.1 See NRAP 40B.

DISCUSSION

"A writ of certiorari is an extraordinary remedy and the decision to entertain a petition for a writ of certiorari lies within the discretion of this court." Zamarripa v. First Judicial Dist. Court, 103 Nev. 638, 640, 747 P.2d 1386, 1387 (1987). A writ of certiorari may be granted when a lower court has exceeded its jurisdiction and there is no appeal or any plain, speedy, and adequate remedy. NRS 34.020(2) (recognizing that a writ of certiorari may be granted "when an inferior tribunal, board or officer, exercising judicial functions, has exceeded the jurisdiction of such tribunal, board or officer and there is no appeal, nor, in the judgment of the court, any plain, speedy and adequate remedy").