FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] However, we give substantial weight to an agency's interpretation of the law it administers, especially when the issue falls within the agency's expertise. Haley v. Med. Disciplinary Bd., 117 Wash.2d 720, 728, 818 P.2d 1062 (1991) (citing St. Francis Extended Health Care v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 115 Wash.2d 690, 695, 801 P.2d 212 (1990) ). In this case, the Board is charged with administering the statutes in chapter 68.50 RCW. *696RCW 68.05.090. Thus, the issue in this case is within its expertise, and we accord its interpretation substantial weight.
¶ 15 RCW 68.50.140(4) provides, "Every person who removes, disinters, or mutilates human remains from a place of interment, without authority of law, is guilty of a class C felony."6 RCW 18.235.130(8) makes it unprofessional conduct to violate any provision of chapter 68.50 RCW, and RCW 18.235.110(1)(h) empowers the Board to impose civil penalties, including monetary penalties up to $5,000 per violation.