FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] However, a cemetery authority shall provide notification to the person cited in RCW 68.50.200 before moving human remains.
(Alteration in original.)
¶ 7 Both parties moved for summary judgment. On October 29, 2015, a presiding officer of the Board held that Southwick had violated RCW 68.50.140(1),4 which provides, *694"Every person who shall remove human remains, or any part thereof, from a grave, vault, or other place where the same has been buried ... without authority of law ... is guilty of a class C felony." The Department had not alleged a violation of that statute. The presiding officer also found Southwick had committed unprofessional conduct under RCW 18.235.130(8) due to its violation of RCW 68.50.140.