FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Southwick then moved the urn garden about nine feet to relocate it outside the easement area. The garden and relationship of the plots within retained the same alignment.
¶ 6 A granddaughter of two people whose cremains had been buried in the urn garden filed a complaint that Southwick had moved the cremains without providing advance notice of their relocation. On August 26, 2014, the Department of Licensing (Department)1 issued a statement of charges against Southwick, alleging Southwick had violated RCW 68.24.060,2 68.50.200,3 and 68.50.220. Only the last alleged violation is relevant to this case as it stands before us. RCW 68.50.220 provides:
*695RCW 68.50.200 and 68.50.210 do not apply to or prohibit the removal of any human remains from one plot to another in the same cemetery or the removal of [human] remains by a cemetery authority from a plot for which the purchase price is past due and unpaid, to some other suitable place; nor do they apply to the disinterment of human remains upon order of court or coroner. However, a cemetery authority shall provide notification to the person cited in RCW 68.50.200 before moving human remains.
(Alteration in original.)
¶ 7 Both parties moved for summary judgment.