State v. C. H. (In re C. H.), 426 P.3d 678, 292 Or. App. 854 (2018)
[…] Appellant received inpatient care at the Roseburg VA Center in Douglas County, until he was granted a trial visit at his home. See generally ORS 426.273(1) (authorizing the OHA to "grant a trial visit to the patient for a period of time and under any conditions the authority shall establish"). Because appellant's home was located in Creswell, in Lane County, the Douglas County Circuit Court transferred jurisdiction to the Lane County Circuit Court. See ORS 426.275(4) ("If the person on placement is living in a county other than the county of the court that established the current period of commitment under ORS 426.130 during which the trial visit * * * takes place, the court establishing the current period of commitment shall transfer jurisdiction to the appropriate court of the county in which the person is living while on the placement and the court receiving the transfer shall accept jurisdiction.").

During the trial visit, appellant's brother in November 2017 transported appellant back to the VA hospital in Roseburg, where he was again hospitalized.