State v. C. H. (In re C. H.), 426 P.3d 678, 292 Or. App. 854 (2018)
[…] The state concedes that the Lane County Circuit Court should not have transferred jurisdiction to the Douglas County court, and it agrees with appellant that the Douglas County court erred by accepting that transfer and exercising jurisdiction. For the reasons that follow, we agree with the parties, accept the state's concession, and reverse the challenged orders.

In July 2017, the Douglas County Circuit Court committed appellant to the OHA for a period not to exceed 180 days after finding that he was a person with chronic mental illness within the meaning of ORS 426.005(1)(f)(C). Appellant received inpatient care at the Roseburg VA Center in Douglas County, until he was granted a trial visit at his home. See generally ORS 426.273(1) (authorizing the OHA to "grant a trial visit to the patient for a period of time and under any conditions the authority shall establish"). Because appellant's home was located in Creswell, in Lane County, the Douglas County Circuit Court transferred jurisdiction to the Lane County Circuit Court.