State v. Kinsey, 426 P.3d 674, 293 Or. App. 208 (2018)
[…] Thus, the only issue at the sentencing hearing with respect to defendant's eligibility for a downward departure sentence under ORS 137.712(1) -apart from whether a substantial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justified a downward departure-was whether defendant was ineligible for a downward departure because the victim suffered a "significant physical injury," ORS 137.712(2)(b)(B). That term is defined in ORS 137.712(6)(c) as an injury that:

"(A) Creates a risk of death that is not a remote risk;
"(B) Causes a serious and temporary disfigurement;
"(C) Causes a protracted disfigurement; or
"(D) Causes a prolonged impairment of health or the function of any bodily organ."

After hearing argument, the trial court found that defendant was ineligible for a departure sentence under ORS 137.712 because the victim suffered a significant physical injury:

"[I]t was more than physical injury to me.