State v. Kinsey, 426 P.3d 674, 293 Or. App. 208 (2018)
[…] The trial court found defendant guilty of two counts of second-degree assault and one count of unlawful use of a weapon, which it merged into a single count of second-degree assault. It also found defendant guilty of menacing.

A conviction of second-degree assault requires a minimum sentence of 70 months' imprisonment pursuant to ORS 137.700(2)(a)(G), unless a defendant is eligible for a downward departure sentence under ORS 137.712(1). At his sentencing hearing, defendant argued that he was eligible for a downward departure sentence under ORS 137.712, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(1)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 ***, when a person is convicted of *** assault in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.175(1)(b), *** the court may impose a sentence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission that is less than the minimum sentence that otherwise may be required by ORS 137.700 *** if the court, on the record at sentencing, makes the findings set forth in subsection (2) of this section and finds that a substantial and compelling reason under the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice Commission justifies the lesser sentence. ***
"* * * * *
*211"(2) A conviction is subject to subsection (1) of this section only if the sentencing court finds on the record by a preponderance of the evidence:
"* * * * *
"(b) If the conviction is for assault in the second degree: