State v. Arrington, 426 P.3d 633 (2018)
[…] Stump v. Cheek , 2007 OK 97, ¶ 9, 179 P.3d 606, 609. (Emphasis original.) (Footnotes omitted.) "The primary goal of statutory construction is to ascertain and follow the intent of the legislature," and "[t]he words of a statute will be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless it is contrary to the purpose and intent of the statute when considered as a whole." Id.

¶ 8 Concerning the issuance and revocation of a private process server's license, § 158.1 provides:

B. Any person who is:
1. Eighteen (18) years of age or older;
2. Of good moral character;
3. Found ethically and mentally fit;
4. A resident of the State of Oklahoma for a period of not less than six (6) months; and
5. A resident of the county or judicial administrative district in which the application is submitted for a period of not less than thirty (30) days, may obtain a license by filing an application with the court clerk on a verified form to be prescribed by the Administrative Office of the Courts.
...
E. If, at the time of consideration of the application or renewal, there are no protests and the applicant appears qualified, the application for the license shall be granted by the presiding judge or such associate district judge or district judge as is designated by the presiding judge.... If, at the time of consideration of the application for the license, the presiding judge, associate district judge or district judge as is designated by the presiding judge determines that the applicant does not meet all of the qualifications necessary for a license, the applicant shall be prohibited from reapplying for a license to serve process for a period of not less than one (1) year from the date of denial.
F. If any citizen of this state files a written protest setting forth objections to the licensing of the applicant, the district court clerk shall so advise the presiding judge or such associate district judge or district judge as is designated by the presiding judge, who shall set a later date for hearing of application and protest. The hearing shall be held within sixty (60) days and after notice to all persons known to be interested.
...