State v. Corral-Orozco, 426 P.3d 630 (2018)
[…] Sullins v. Am. Med. Response of Oklahoma, Inc. , 2001 OK 20, ¶ 17, 23 P.3d 259, 263. Generally, "forfeiture statutes will be strictly construed and a forfeiture will not be decreed except when required to do so by clear statutory language." State v. Nesbitt , 1981 OK 113, ¶ 5, 634 P.2d 1306, 1308.

¶8 As noted above, the court here found the Initial Order was substantially compliant *633with § 1332, despite the court's failure to utilize the required form, because it ordered the issuance of an arrest warrant and forfeiture of the bond. The court also determined that § 1332's directive "Within fifteen (15) days from the date of the forfeiture, the order and judgment of forfeiture shall be filed with the clerk of the trial court" should be interpreted as a permissive "may."