State v. Corral-Orozco, 426 P.3d 630 (2018)
[…] Accordingly, the bond was exonerated by operation of law. We reverse and remand with instructions to vacate the forfeiture judgment and exonerate the bond.

¶2 Defendant Benito Corral-Orozco was charged by felony information with trafficking in illegal drugs. Defendant posted a bond in the sum of $100,000, which was insured by Insurer. Defendant waived his preliminary hearing and was ordered to appear for formal arraignment on December 7, 2016. Defendant failed to appear.

¶3 The bond forfeiture statute applicable here is found at 59 O.S. Supp. 2015 § 1332. Section 1332 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

A. If there is a breach of an undertaking, the court before which the cause is pending shall issue, within ten (10) days, an arrest warrant for the defendant and declare the undertaking and any money, property, or securities that have been deposited as bail, forfeited on the day the defendant failed to appear. Within fifteen (15) days from the date of the forfeiture, the order and judgment of forfeiture shall be filed with the clerk of the trial court. Failure to timely issue the arrest warrant or file the order and judgment of forfeiture as provided in this subsection shall exonerate the bond by operation of law. In the *632event of the forfeiture of a bail bond the clerk of the trial court shall, within thirty (30) days after the order and judgment of forfeiture is filed in the court, by mail with return receipt requested, mail a true and correct copy of the order and judgment of forfeiture to the bondsman, and if applicable, the insurer ... Failure of the clerk of the trial court to comply with the thirty-day notice provision in this subsection shall exonerate the bond by operation of law.
B. The order and judgment of forfeiture shall be on forms prescribed by the Administrative Director of the Courts.

59 O.S. Supp. 2015 § 1332 (emphasis added).

¶4 After Defendant failed to appear for his formal arraignment on December 7, the trial court, on the same day, issued an order entitled "Order Issuing Bench Warrant and Bond Forfeiture to [sic] Failure to Appear" (the Initial Order).